Tags

,

Image So, this right here is why I don’t make new year resolutions…LOL Banana Butterscotch Muffins….OMG, think banana muffin with caramel…I just can’t…So good.  I added the link so you can break your new years resolutions and eat the whole batch (:  I tweaked the recipe I linked by adding 1 tsp of vanilla…not extract, but real vanilla…somethings are just worth it..real vanilla and butter are just two of them…of yeah, and she doesn’t say a 1/2 cup of sugar in the recipe, but that’s what it calls for…

Now where was I….

I began the Insanity workout today and lemme tell you…that there workout damn near killed me in the first five minutes. They called it a warm up…yeah ok… I’m jus sayin… They don’t call that damn workout Insanity for nothing…

Anyway, so after I did the stupid fit test which already confirmed what I already knew….I’m not fit…It also occurred to me that there is a much easier way to loose weight.  I kinda tried it in December, I went sans sugar.  For the whole month I did not intentionally eat sugar.  I lost six pounds alone just not eating sugar…no working out, no one meal a day, just no sugar… So, of course, I had to test the theory and ate sugar in December and gained it all back…as well as a couple of more aches and pains.

My dear Sister Magnolia of Brunswick, Georgia once told me that she stopped eating sugar whenever she felt achy.  Sister Magnolia has got to be at least 80+ years old and still full of life…she knows what she’s talking about. So, there’s two reasons right there why I shouldn’t have gone back to sugar.  But alas, I have always unfortunately been hard headed…

Another reason is that I am an addict.  I LOVE SUGAR.  Chocolate, Airheads, Cake, Cookies, Lemonheads, Ice Cream…all of it…I GETS IT IN!  Thank God I’m 5’9 or it would really be bad. After having the babies my sweet tooth automatically kicks up and I starts my snacking…I think it has a little to do with the fact that its already prepared… So, now that I’m nursing I’m reaching for the quickest fix.  It be callin’ me… One of my girls said I’m feeding my baby condensed milk….lol…

Now, since I have dealt with addiction in other forms…cigarettes, weed, pork bacon…and I know myself…I can not piece meal…when I give up something it has to be complete, cold turkey… So, that being said when I commit to something its a done deal.

So, when I say there’s an easier way, I mean it.  Eat to Live books 1 and 2… THEM breaks it down so there’s no need for adding points or counting calories…which I’m not going to do anyway…  He even gives you important keys like gradualism for some, no pasta for others, staying away from certain types of food for longevity of life… I LOVE IT.  So, I think I’m going to try eating to live…again…and get my walking on…I heard tell that MFM said it was the best exercise.

Simplicity is often the best way. Simple makeup is the best. A simple black ensemble is often the most beautiful.  Even if you don’t believe in the teachings of THEM…all the Books say to say away from gluttony.  Giving thanks and taking care of the body that God blessed us with is a prayer.

Advertisements